BULGARIA DREAM AREA CONFERENCE 2002

PROGRAM

January 9, 2007
 Welcome Party Cocktail - "Kempinski Hotel Zografski Sofia", "Sofia" Hall
January 10, 2007
8.00 - 9.30Registration and Refreshments
9.30 - 10.00 Official Opening
Inauguration by:
Asen Gagauzov, Minister of Regional Development and Public Works
Stanislav Novakov, Deputy Chairman of the Bulgarian State Agency for Tourism
Bob Miller, Governor of Nevada (1989-1999) and Partner in the Bulgarian International Tourism Conference
Mr. Mathieu Hoeberigs, Tourism Unit, Directorate General for Enterprise and Industry, European Commission
Jordanka Fandakova, Deputy Mayor, Sofia
10.00 - 10.30 Greetings by the Ministers and Officials of Tourism for South Eastern Europe:
Vera Rafaelovska, (Republic of Macedonia), Minister of Economy
Marjan Hribar, M. Sc., (Republic of Slovenia), General Director, Directorate for Tourism at the Ministry of the Economy
Dimitrij Piciga, M. Sc., (Republic of Slovenia), Director of the Slovenian Tourist Board
10.30 - 11.30Plenary session:
Bulgaria's EU accession - The Balance Sheet.

Have you ever asked yourself what Bulgaria has to offer to a United Europe? Get an expert opinion during this session.

Moderator: Vladimir Tanev, Executive Director, Travel TV

Neshka Robeva, Former Coach of the National Artistic Gymnastics Team, Producer and Head of "National Art" Dance Group
Nikola Manev, Bulgarian painte
11.30 - 12.00The Tourism TV of Eastern Europe - Travel TV
12.00 - 13.00Lunch break
 The conference continues in parallel workshops
13:00 - 14:30 Hall 1
Workshop 1: How to absorb EU funds? Opportunities and challenges facing the tourism sector.

Moderator: Vladimir Tanev, Executive Director, Travel TV

Liubomir Datsov, Deputy Minister of Finance
Marjan Hribar, M.Sc., General Director, Directorate for Tourism, Ministry of the Economy, Republic of Slovenia
Stanislav Novakov, Deputy Chairman, Bulgarian State Agency for Tourism
Juan Manuel Revuelta Perez, General Director, Valencian Delegation in Brussels, Presidency of the Regional Government
Andrei Lalov, Head of Programme Co-ordination Department, Ministry of Economy and Energy
Ivo Marinov, General Secretary, Bulgarian Tourist Industry Union

Hall 2
Workshop 2: Bulgarian Infrastructure - Impending Disaster?

Moderator: Marieta Tomova, Journalist, Telegraph Daily

Tzvetan Tonchev, Chairman of the Bulgarian Tourist Chamber
Ivailo Ruhov, Deputy Mayor of Bansko

Hall 3
Workshop 3: Real Estate Business & Tourism - Mission possible!

Moderator: Radostina Konova, Manager, the Lodge Hotel

Orlin Vladikov, Chairman of the National Real Property Association
Nikola Ignatov, Management Services Director, Tishman Management Company
Eli Egosi, CEO, Bulgaria Mall
Nadya Rangelova, Marketing and Operational Manager, Mall Plovdiv
Radostina Konova, Manager, the Lodge Hotel
Lilija Krasteva, Managing Director, Raiffeisen Evolution
14:30 - 15:00Coffee break
15:00 - 16:00 Hall 1
Workshop 4: How do you speak to the EU tourist of the 21st century? The power of online marketing.

Moderator: Anton Doikov, Marketing Manager, Journey.bg - Bulgarian Travel Directory

Iana Rahova, Director, Association for Tourism Business - Bansko
Andreas Brauer, Horwath Consulting, Zagreb
Anton Doikov, Journey.bg - Bulgarian Travel Directory
Ludmil Kurjilov, Chief Executive, Darik Web

Hall 2
Workshop 5: How do you cater to the needs of the demanding EU tourist? Invest in Human Resources.

Moderator: Todor Radev, Rector, International College - Dobrich

Dobrina Prodanova, Chairperson, Plovdiv Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Blagoi Ragin, Chairman, Bulgarian Hotel and Restaurant Association
Lili Petkova, Human Resources Manager, Kempinski Hotel Zografski Sofia
Alexander Alexandrov Ph.D., CEO, Hill International -Bulgaria
Georgi Ivanov, Member, Board of Directors, Human power
Todor Radev, Rector, International College - Dobrich
16:00 - 16:15Coffee break
16:15 - 17:00 Hall 1
Workshop 6: Name five things you know about Bulgaria - the challenge to create a winning branding strategy for Bulgaria.

Moderator: James Knight, CEO, Knight International

James Knight, CEO, Knight International
Paul Michaelides, Chairman, Recreational Skiing Committee, FIS (International Ski Federation)
Georgi Bobev, Deputy Chairman, Bulgarian Ski Federation
Nedialka Sandalska - CEO, Balkan Tourist
Veselin Blagoev, Chairman, Bulgarian Marketing Association
Violeta Ivanova, Publisher, KRAS PLUS
Petrana Grahlyova, General Manager, Hotel Crystal Palace

Hall 2
Workshop 7: Regional tourism.

Moderator: Todor Radev, Rector, International College - Dobrich

Jannis Patellis, Former President, Greek National Tourism Organisation
Marian Wolf, Trade attache of the Republic of Croatia
Ranka Domuzetovich, Trade Attache of Bosnia and Herzegovina
17:00 - 18:30Blackberry Break :)
18:30 - 19:30 Wine Tasting - kindly provided by TODOROFF wine-cellar
Dragomir Nevenov, TODOROFF - presentation
19:30 - 22:00Gala Dinner
  
January 11, 2007
8.30 - 9.00Registration and coffee break
 The colorful pieces that make up the puzzle of Bulgarian tourism. How do they fit into the European picture?
9:00 - 9:20 Introduction: Master planning and destination management
Dr. Miroslav Dragicevic, Senior Partner, Horwath Consulting, Zagreb
 Parallel workshops
9:20 - 10:30 Hall 1
Workshop 1: City tourism

Moderator: Marieta Tomova, Journalist, Telegraph Daily

Deyana Danailova, Director, Directorate "EU integration and international co-operation", Ministry of Culture
Krassimir Loikov, Head of the Euro integration department, Plovdiv municipality
Nanko Yanev, Chief Executive, Tour Operator "Business tourism"

Hall 2
Workshop 2: Convention tourism.

Moderator: Todor Radev, Rector, International College - Dobrich

Gina Stoyanova, Chief Executive, Sunlight Travel Convention Tourism
Cveta Kamberova, Marketing Manager, Festa Barcelo Premium Sofia Hotel

Hall 3
Workshop 3: Rural tourism.

Moderator: Liubomir Popyordanov, Chairman, Bulgarian Association for Alternative Tourism

Ahmed Bashev, Mayor of Garmen Municipality
Atanas Kochendjiev, Mayor of Momchilovtzi
Stefka Dimitrova, Mayor of Ribaritsa
Dochka Filipova, National Consultant for Sustainable Tourism, National Association for Sustainable Development "Good alternatives"
Vladimir Petrov, Owner, "Old Bistrilitsa Houses" Eco-Complex
10.30 - 11.30Coffee break
11.30 - 12.30 Hall 1
Workshop 4: Winter tourism.

Moderator: Marieta Tomova, Journalist, Daily Telegraph

Emil Zurnev, Deputy Mayor of Samokov
Konstantin Zeuke, General Manager of Kempinski Hotel Grand Arena, Bansko

Hall 2
Workshop 5: Eco tourism

Moderator: Liubomir Popyordanov, Chairman, Bulgarian Association for Alternative Tourism

Stefan Iurukov, Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Forestry
Maria Marinova, General Manager "Eco-tourism"
Stoyan Markov, Director, International co-operation and European Integration Directorate, Sliven Municipality
Orlin Chachanovski, Association "Mountain and People" Chairman

Hall 3
Workshop 6: Cultural tourism.

Moderator: Mitya Dimitrov, Executive Director, Sozopol Foundation

Rumian Ganchev, Head of the Museum, Gallery and Fine Arts Department, Ministry of Culture
Nikolai Mindov, Director, Association of Bulgarian Tourist Guides
Prof. Vassil Nikolov, Director, National Archaeological Museum
Mitya Dimitrov, Executive Director, Sozopol Foundation
Prof. Bojidar Dimitrov, National Historical Museum
12.30 - 14.30 Hall 1
Workshop 7: Summer tourism

Moderator: James Knight, CEO, Knight International

Henning Krippendorff, CEO, Sigma Capital Investments, S.A.
Blagovest Lefterov, Deputy Chairman, Board of Directors of the Bulgarian Association of Travel Agents
Blagoi Ragin, Chairman of the Bulgarian Hotels & Restaurant Association
Andreas Brauer, Horwath Consulting, Zagreb

Hall 2
Workshop 8: SPA tourism

Moderator: Cvety Milanova, Chairperson, Bulgarian Balneology and Spa Tourism Union

Cvety Milanova, Chairperson, Bulgarian Balneology and Spa Tourism Union
Konstantin Zeuke, CEO, Kempinski Hotel Grand Arena, Bansko
Dr. Tatyana Angelova, Balneologist
Jordan Jordanov, Consultant, Balneology
Cvetelyna Katzarova, Trade Director, Royal Holidays

Hall 3
Workshop 9: Sports in tourism.

Moderator: Mikhail Balabanov, Deputy Chairman, State Agency of the Youth and Sports

Mikhail Balabanov, Deputy Chairman, State Agency of the Youth and Sports
Manuel Ferry Sancezh, CEO, Ferry Group
14.30End of presentations - Award Ceremony